Term 1 Dates 2021

Term 1 Classes

Monday 1st February - Saturday 3rd April

10 Weeks

RAD Halliday & Isobel Anderson Awards

Key Dates

7th February: Entries Close
14th & 21st February: Studio Rehearsal
2nd - 5th March: Halliday Awards Classes
8th - 12th March: IA Preliminary Classes
21st March: IA & Halliday Finals

Australian Classical Challenge

26th - 28th February

Selected Soloists

Troupe Rehearsals

Saturday 10th - Sunday 11th April

8:00am 10/U Classical Troupe
9:00am 12/U Classical Troupe

10:00am 12/U Contemporary Troupe
11:00am 14/U Contemporary Troupe
12:00pm 14/U Classical Troupe

RAD Examination Intensive

Saturday 10th - Sunday 11th April

1:00pm - 2:30pm Primary RAD Exam Students
2:30pm - 4:30pm Advanced 1 RAD Exam Students

 

Term 2 Dates 2021

Term 2 Classes

Monday 19th April - Saturday 26th June

10 Weeks

Live To Dance Eisteddfod Terrigal

Sunday 2nd May

All Classical & Contemporary Troupes. Times TBC.

RAD Mock Examination

Sunday 16th May

Location: TBA


Primary Group 1: Isla, Ruby & Madeleine

Arrive by 8:45am

Mock Exam 9:30am


Primary Group 2: Sophie, Alice, Amariah & Giselle.

Arrive by 9:15am 

Mock Exam 10:00am 


Advanced 1: Isabel & Ruby

Arrive by 10:00am

Mock Exam 10:50am

Extreme Dance Competition

June | Dates TBC

Soloist & Troupe Eisteddfod

Session 1 RAD Examinations at Sydney HQ

Monday 7th June

9:00am Primary RAD Group 1: Isla, Ruby & Madeleine. 
9:30am Primary RAD Group 2: Sophie, Alice, Amariah & Giselle
10:20am Advanced 1 RAD: Isabel & Ruby

Mid-Year Student Assessment Week

Monday 21st - Saturday 26th June

During this week, students will be assessed on their class coursework undertaken throughout the year. A personalised student report will be written by teachers and emailed early Term 3.

Sydney Eisteddfod

July | Dates TBC

Select Soloists & Troupe Eisteddfod

CoastQuest Winter Series

July | Dates TBC

Soloist & Troupe Eisteddfod

 

Term 3 Dates 2021

Term 3 Classes

Monday 12th July - Saturday 18th September

10 Weeks

RAD Examination Intensive

Thursday 23rd - Saturday 25th September

Grade 2 RAD
Grade 3 RAD
Grade 4 RAD
Intermediate Foundation RAD
Intermediate RAD
Advanced Foundation RAD
Advanced 2 RAD

RAD Mock Examination

Sunday 26th September

Grade 2 RAD
Grade 3 RAD
Grade 4 RAD
Intermediate Foundation RAD
Intermediate RAD
Advanced Foundation RAD
Advanced 2 RAD

 

Term 4 Dates 2021

Term 4 Classes

Monday 4th October - Saturday 11th December

10 Weeks

Session 2 RAD Examinations at Sydney HQ

Mid - November (Dates TBA)

Grade 2 RAD
Grade 3 RAD
Grade 4 RAD
Intermediate Foundation RAD
Intermediate RAD
Advanced Foundation RAD
Advanced 2 RAD

Studio Photoshoot Day

Sunday 28th November

Lions Community Hall, East Gosford | 9am - 4pm

Student Demonstration & Showcase 2020

30th November, 3rd December & 5th December

Monday 30th November - Stage Rehearsal | 9am - 5pm
Friday 3rd December - Showcase Performance 1 | 6:30pm 
Sunday 5th December - Showcase Performance 2 | 9:30am 

 

Subscribe Form

0423 833 258

Serenade Ballet Academy
Shop 15, 8 Karalta Lane

Karalta Plaza, Erina NSW 2250

  • Facebook
  • Instagram

©2019 by Serenade Ballet Academy. Proudly created with Wix.com